Honours & Awards by Undergraduate and Postgraduate Students

For current scholarship recipients, please see here.

2019


  • 43rd Annual World Finals of the International Collegiate Programming Contest, Bronze Medal
    • Ngan Hang HO
  • 5th New World Mathematics Awards, Silver Medal (Doctoral Thesis)
    • Man Chun LEE
  • 5th New World Mathematics Awards, Honorable Mention (Doctoral Thesis)
    • Ka Chun LAM
    • Yat Hin SUEN
  • 5th New World Mathematics Awards, Silver Medal (Master Thesis)
    • ​Pui Tung CHOI

2018


  • Best Teaching Assistant Award
    • Ki-Fung CHAN
    • Wenqi LYU
    • Chun-Yin SIU
  • Distinguished Paper Award, International Consortium of Chinese Mathematicians Best Paper Award
    • Shaochuang HUANG
  • Simon Marais Mathematics Competition, 2nd place (Individual prize), Best individual entry in Hong Kong
    • Jianhao SHEN
  • Simon Marais Mathematics Competition, 1st place (Pairs prize), Best pairs entry in Hong Kong
    • Man Yi KWOK and Shun Ming Samuel LEE
  • Simon Marais Mathematics Competition, 3rd place (Pairs prize)
    • Kam Chuen TUNG and Chun Shing WONG
  • Simon Marais Mathematics Competition, Top quartile (Individual)
    • Yuji LI
    • Chin Hang Eddie LAM
    • Cheuk Man LI
  • Simon Marais Mathematics Competition, Top quartile (Pairs)
    • Tian LAN
    • Chin Ho CHEUNG and Hip Kuen CHONG
    • Chi Ki NGAI and Tsz Chuen WONG

2017


  • Best Teaching Assistant Award
    • Hoi Dong NG
    • Xin SU
    • Ho Man TAI
  • 2nd International Olympiad of Metropolises, 3rd place
    • Shun Ming LEE
    • Yui Hin LEUNG
  • Best PhD Thesis Award, Hong Kong Mathematical Society
    • Yalong CAO
  • Croucher Scholarships for Doctoral Study
    • Chung Hang KWAN
    • Ling Hei TSANG
  • Simon Marais Mathematics Competition, 5th place (Individual prize)
    • Chi Cheuk TSANG
  • Simon Marais Mathematics Competition, 2nd place (Paris prize)
    • Man Yi KWOK and Shun Ming LEE
    • Kam Chuen TUNG and Chun Shing WONG
  • Simon Marais Mathematics Competition, Best pairs entry by country (Hong Kong)
    • Man Yi KWOK and Shun Ming LEE
    • Kam Chuen TUNG and Chun Shing WONG

2016


  • Best Teaching Assistant Award
    • Chun Ho LAU
    • Yat Hin SUEN
    • Yao XIAO

2015


    • Best Teaching Assistant Award
      • Tak Shing AU YEUNG
      • Siu Wun CHEUNG
      • Ka Ho WONG
    • Contemporary Undergraduate Mathematical Contest in Modeling (CUMCM),
      National First Prize
      • Xinbo WANG
        Supervisor: Prof. Renjun DUAN
    • New World Mathematics Awards, Gold Prize (Doctor Thesis)
      • Ziming Nikolas MA
    • Best PhD Thesis Award, Hong Kong Mathematical Society
      • Yat Tin CHOW
      • Ziming MA
    • Third-class Award in Information Technology,
      Challenge Cup - Hong Kong University Students Extra-curriculum Technology Contest
      • Chun Pang YUNG
      • Samuel Yik Kan TANG
      • Chun Yin HAU
      • Ling Hei TSANG
      • Supervisor: Prof. Ronald Lok Ming LUI

    2014


    • International Genetically Engineered Machine, Gold Medal
      • Cho Tai HO
    • Best Teaching Assistant Award
      • Pui Tung CHOI
      • Shilei KONG
      • Tang Fei YU

    2013


    • Best PhD Thesis Award, Hong Kong Mathematical Society
      • Jun LUO
    • EASIAM Student Paper Prize, First Prize
      • Xiaohao CAI
    • Best Teaching Assistant Award
      • Siu Hong CHENG
      • Yat Tin CHOW
      • Chiu Hong LO

    2012


    • CUHK General Education Student’s Best Work Award
      • Ka Lok CHONG
      • Hongxiang QIU
    • CUHK Young Scholars Thesis Award
      • Chun Kit LAI
    • New World Mathematics Awards, Silver Prize (Doctor Thesis)
      • Chun Kit LAI
      • Shengkun WENG
    • New World Mathematics Awards, Gold Prize (Master Thesis)
      • Tianwen LUO
    • Best Teaching Assistant Award
      • Chi Yeung LAM
      • Shiping WANG
      • Chun Yin WONG
      • Man Chun YUEN​
    • New World Mathematics Awards, Golden Prize (Doctoral Thesis)
      • Siu Cheong LAU

    2011


    • Best Teaching Assistant Award
      • Tsz Ho LAU
      • Tsz Ho LEE
      • Keji LIU
    • The Mathematical Contest in Modeling, Meritorious Winner, COMAP: the Consortium for Mathematics and Its Applications
      • Yiqun SHAO
      • Xinyang WANG

    2010


    • Best PhD Thesis Award, Hong Kong Mathematics Society
      • Huihui ZENG
    • New World Mathematics Awards, Silver Prize (Master Thesis)
      • Ka Shing NG
    • New World Mathematics Awards, Gold Prize (Bachelor Thesis)
      • Heung Shan Theodore HUI
    • S.-T. Yau College Student Mathematics Contests Chern Medal, Bronze Medal
      • Wai Kit YEUNG
    • Best Teaching Assistant Award
      • Chun Kit LAI
      • Chit Yu NG
      • Jingjing XIAO
    • The Mathematical Contest in Modeling, Meritorious Winner, COMAP: the Consortium for Mathematics and Its Applications
      • Xinyang WANG

    2009


    • Best PhD Thesis Award, Hong Kong Mathematics Society
      • Bangti JIN
    • New World Mathematics Awards, Silver Prize (Doctoral Thesis)
      • Kwok Wai CHAN
    • New World Mathematics Awards, Silver Prize (Master Thesis)
      • Sin Tsun Edward FAN
    • New World Mathematics Awards, Gold Prize (Bachelor Thesis)
      • Ka Kit LAM

    2008


    • Croucher Foundation Fellowship
      • Kwok Wai CHAN
    • Humboldt Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship
      • Bangti JIN
    • Sir Edward Youde Memorial Overseas Fellowships
      • Kim Hong Fraser CHIU
      • Chin Lung FONG
    • Applied Numerical Algebra Prize, First Prize
      • Zheng-Jian BAI

    2007


    • New World Mathematics Awards, Silver Prize (Master Thesis)
      • Po Lam YUNG
    • New World Mathematics Awards, Gold Prize (Bachelor Thesis)
      • Chin Lung FONG
    • New World Mathematics Awards, Honorable Mention (Bachelor Thesis)
      • Shu Tong TSE
      • Wing Hong Tony WONG
    • Postgraduate Research Output Award, CUHK
      • Hongyu LIU

    2006


    • Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowship for Overseas Studies
      • Martin Man Chun LI

    2003


    • CUHK Young Scholars Dissertation Awards
      • King Shun LEUNG